The study of postural ability and the muscle properties of the lower leg with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2013-2015)
国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所) (2012)
Principal Investigator
Kato Emika  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 契約研究員 (90586439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords姿勢調節 / 筋硬度 / スティフネス / 加齢 / 安静立位 / 随意的な前後動揺 / 筋束長変化 / 筋放電 / 姿勢調整能力 / 筋形状 / 足関節の関節可動域 / 年代差 / 運動介入 / 中高齢者 / フィールドテスト / 筋力 / 足圧中心 / 筋特性 / 共働筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three main experiments were performed to clarify the relationships between the muscle properties of lower leg and postural ability. (1) The tension would be equal inside lower leg, muscle stiffness will not be different with or without muscle activity. Muscle architecture will not effect on muscle stiffness. (2) To clarify muscle properties of lower leg and strategies for postural ability, subjects performed quiet standing and voluntary sway on the force platform. From the results of the change of muscle fiber and muscle activity, the timing of muscle activities were different even synergists. (3) The elderly people completed strength training for eleven weeks to improve muscle strength of their leg. After training period, muscle strength increased significantly, but postural ability was not change significantly.