Clarify the role of the Pex11a gene in nonalcoholic fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WENG Huachun  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (80598053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / 脂肪肝 / 脂肪酸 / 代謝 / 肝臓 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 中性脂肪蓄積 / 増殖 / 脂肪酸酸化 / 脂質蓄積 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝
Research Abstract
Peroxisomes have many important functions in lipid metabolism, including fatty acid beta-oxidation. Pex11a is a Pex gene factor required for peroxisome biogenesis. To examine the functions of the Pex11a gene, we disrupted this gene in mice. Pex11a knock out (KO) mice showed significantly higher body weights and hepatic triglyceride (TG) concentrations than wild type (WT) mice fed a normal diet or a high-fat diet. Hepatic TG in fasted KO mice was significantly higher than those in fasted WT mice. KO mice exhibited fewer irregular and functional peroxisomes than WT mice. Fenofibrate increased peroxisome abundance and decreased body weight. mRNA levels of peroxisomal fatty acid oxidation-related genes were significantly higher in WT mice than KO mice. Our results demonstrated that Pex11a in involved in peroxisome proliferation and fatty acid beta-oxidation, and activation of Pex11a and/or the peroxisomes might be an excellent therapeutic strategy against non-alcohol fatty liver.