Study on the relationship between indoor air pollution and living habits of university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Ikuko  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (20465470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords室内空気質 / 換気 / 清掃 / アンケート調査 / 実測調査 / シックハウス症候群 / 住環境 / 環境整備 / 室内空気汚染 / 質問紙調査 / 大学生 / 住まい方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship between symptoms of sick-house syndrome and the indoor air quality and living habits of university students. This study uses the results of 264 questionnaires and measurement surveys conducted in July and November 2013. From the questionnaires, it was evident that at the time of the survey 18.6% of students clearly showed some symptoms of sick-house syndrome. It was shown that these symptoms were related to new furniture and the quantity of dust within the accommodation. Although many students had heard of sick-house syndrome, not many had any knowledge about how to cope with it. The measurement survey showed that concentrations of chemical substances were less than the recommended limit in most of houses. However, an association was evident between the amount of an allergen in the environment and the frequency of cleaning, and therefore, the importance of environmental maintenance was suggested.