Investigation of inhibitory effects of plant extracts on toxin type food poisoning and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA YUKO  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (60452025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / ポリフェノール / エンテロトキシンA / ブドウ球菌エンテロトキシンA(SEA) / ブドウ球菌エンテロトキシンA
Research Abstract
The aims of the present study are first to investigate the binding activities of plant extracts and its components (n=136) to staphylococcal enterotoxin A (SEA), and second to examine the inhibitory effects of these extracts and components on the production and toxic activity of SEA. As a result, 26 samples inhibited the binding affinity of the anti-SEA antibody to SEA. Although highly polymerized proanthocyanidins in apple extract was bound with SEA directly, lowly polymerized proanthocyanidins inhibited the toxic activity without binding with SEA. Hydroxyl group at position 3 of galloyl group in catechin structure was responsible for binding affinity with the SEA. However methylated-catechins (methyl group at position 3 or 4 of galloyl group) showed inhibitory effect on production and toxic activity of SEA. It was suggested that these inhibitory effects were not necessarily related to the binding affinity of SEA.