Strategy for gout prevention based on pharmacodynamics and pharmacokinetics of antioxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Jiro  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20580640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痛風 / BCRP / 抗酸化物質 / 薬力学的特性 / 薬物動態学的特性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is development of gout prevention targeting BCRP, which is a urate efflux transporter. We found that caffeic acid is effective in scavenging reactive oxygen species (ROS) derived from xanthine oxidase and NADPH oxidase. ROS derived from these oxidases can suppress BCRP S-S bond formation. Moreover, we found that accumulation of caffeic acid in intestinal epithelial cells was important for ROS scavenging activity of caffeic acid.