Role of endoplasmic reticulum stress transducer ATF6 on lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OYADOMARI MIHO  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 特任助教 (00596158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体 / ストレス / ATF6 / 食事因子 / 肝臓 / 食生活 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER ) is an organelle where secretory proteins and lipids are synthesized. We have previously reported that ER dysfunction leads to onset of lifestyle-related disease such as obesity and diabetes. In this study, we aim to elucidate the role of ATF6-mediated ER stress response on the onset of lifestyle-related disease. We studied the physiological functions of ATF6 on nutrient-regulated metabolism and the pathological function of ATF6 on nutrient-triggered lifestyle-related disease using ATF6alpha knockout mice and ATF6beta knockout mice. Although ATF6beta knockout did not affect ER protein homeostasis, we found that ATF6beta knockout showed resistant against diet-induced obesity.