Effect of plant polyphenols on the physiological consequences of gestational diabetes induced by excess fructose intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2013-2014)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2012)
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Yuuka  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60331211)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / フルクトース / AMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ / サーチュイン / 植物ポリフェノール / ラット / HepG2 / 糖脂質代謝 / 肝臓 / 妊娠期 / 母児 / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnant rats present with gestational diabetes-like symptoms induced by excess fructose intake were received melinjo extract (MeE) containing diet during lactation. Expression and/or phosphorylation of sirtuin and AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), which play a role in carbohydrate and lipid metabolism, were analyzed. Excessively high fructose intake induced hyperglycemia in the dams, fetuses and female offspring. Young female offspring from fructose-fed dams also showed the modulated hepatic and hypothalamic AMPK signaling pathways, while MeE administration modulated the hepatic AMPK activity.
In in vitro study, fructose enhanced ACC phosphorylation in placental lactogen-stimulated human hepatoma cells, suggesting the reduced fatty acid synthesis by decreasing ACC activity, resulted in impairing lipid metabolism in the maternal liver.
In conclusion, we found the beneficial effect of plant polyphenol on the glucose metabolism via hepatic AMPK in the offspring of gestational diabetes.