Development of novel assay systems for evaluating food components and detecting their physiological effects through Drosophila disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin Junior College (2014-2015)
University of Shizuoka (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kayashima Yasunari  山梨学院短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90365453)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食情報 / ショウジョウバエ / 食品機能 / 実験動物 / 疾患モデル生物 / 機能性評価 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established the novel use of Drosophila as an experimental organism for analyzing the physiological functions of food components. We analyzed the physiological effects of actual food components on antioxidative functions and energy metabolism systems, which are mechanisms Drosophila shares with humans. Furthermore, we assembled a series of mutant lineages to serve as Drosophila disease models for investigating potential relationships between food components and gene functions, which overcome many of the problems and disadvantages of the currently available assay systems that utilize mice, rats, and cultured cells. These lineages also allow for rapid detection of the genes and gene pathways affected by food components, as well as enable the detection of the effects of food components in whole organisms.