Combination of walking exercise and branched chain amino acid recovered response of protein synthesis in low protein diet fed chronic kidney disease model rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takuya  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80622448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 運動 / 低たんぱく食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low protein diet (LPD) protects progression of renal injury in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). However, LPD may accelerate muscle wasting in these patients. The exercise and branched chain amino acid (BCAA) are known to increase the muscle synthesis. The aim of this study is to investigate whether walking exercise and BCAA would increase muscle protein synthesis in LPD fed CKD rats.The renal function was not different between LPD and BCAA containing LPD (BD) fed CKD rats, and the walking exercise did not accelerate renal damage in both LPD and BD fed CKD rats. The walking exercise increased the muscle synthesis in LPD and BD fed CKD rats. However, the muscle synthesis was lower in LPD fed CKD rats when compared with normal control rats and BD fed CKD rats.
Combination of walking exercise and BCAA recovered the muscle protein synthesis in CKD rats. These results suggest combination of walking exercise and BCAA may be beneficial to improve the muscle protein synthesis in CKD.