Characterization of vitamin B12 compounds from various daily foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution東京農業大学短期大学部
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA Yuri  東京農業大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (30553250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsビタミンB12 / シュードビタミンB12 / 食用貝類 / 発酵食品 / コリノイド化合物 / ビタミンB12類縁体 / シュードB12
Research Abstract
To elucidate corrinoid compounds from edible shellfish and fermented food (i.e..yogurt and cheeze) , these corrinoid compounds were analyzed. The corrinoid compounds purified from all bivalves were identified as B12. In certain edible snails and blue-cheeze, however, both vitamin B12 and pseudovitamin B12 were observed to be the major and minor corrinoid compound, respectively. The trace pseudovitamin B12 may not be absorbed because of their poor binding and uptake through the intrinsic factor involved in the gastrointestinal absorption of B12.