Development of astronomical educational programs for the students not majoring in science at the Faculty of Elementary Education
Project/Area Number |
24700866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 天文教育 / 科学教育 / 理科教育 / 小学校教員養成 / 非理科生 / 小学校理科 / 全国調査 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop an astronomical educational program to the students not majoring in science at the Faculty of Elementary Education at university. We have conducted a questionnaire survey to the students at 15 universities in Japan. The survey revealed that the students are not confident to teach scientific subjects covered at elementary school. The survey also revealed that only 20% of the students have an appropriate understanding about mechanism of the phases of the moon, which should be taught at elementary school. We provided an astronomical lesson for the students at Tokyo Gakugei Universuty. As a result, 70% of the students acquired the sufficient understanding and skills necessary to teach scientific. These results indicate that a comprehensive curriculum at the universities covering all of the subjects of science taught at elementary school is needed to improve their confidence.