Development and Evaluation of Programs to Encourage Students' Ability on Mathematical Linguistics Expression Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MISONO Tadashi  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60467040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数学的表現力 / 数学的言語力 / 数学教育 / 記述表現 / 読解力 / 教科書分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop and evaluation of programs to encourage students' ability on mathematical expression skills. To attain the aim, we must know important mathematical representations which we should teach. Therefore, we analyzed mathematics textbook in Japan.
As the result, many expressions in textbooks are not usual language for students. It suggests that there were a big difference in expressions used in mathematics and in students' daily life. Based on the analysis, students' ability of reading mathematical expression was consulted. Based on the result, the programs to encourage students' ability on mathematical expression skills were planned and practiced.