Empirical study of conveyance of affect information in remote consultation using the personal computer with moving image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KISHI Toshiyuki  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (10454084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠隔カウンセリング / 感情受容 / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 動画像 / 交流場面 / 認知的評価 / 行動評価 / 信頼形成 / 感情情報 / 信頼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed a characteristic of the remote communication through the personal computer by focusing on the remote consultation. The result of analysis, there is no great distinction between remote consultation and face-to-face consultation as respects counseling technique, but as respects distributing information we revealed that remote consultation could use more time than face-to-face consultation. From this result, it was suggested that it was not easy to consider the feelings of others in remote consultation than face-to-face consultation.