Construction of Decision-making Model considering Explicit and Implicit Element for Improvement of Individual Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Rumiko  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 助教 (80550102)
Research Collaborator NOZAKI Shinya  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00390568)
SAOTOME Rie  琉球大学大学院, 理工学研究科
MIYAZATO Tomoki  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (00010898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育改善 / 多変量解析 / 意思決定モデル / AHP / 意思決定手法 / 教育分析 / 意思決定問題 / 主成分分析 / 教育工学 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed the decision-making method that is able to judge some weak point of individual student in subject objectively. Our proposed method enables to decide the point which should instruct it intensively by using qualitative data and quantitative data : evaluation questionnaire of the understanding degree and scor of quiz. The analysis of the qualitative data were applied the absolute evaluation AHP quantifiable human subjective judgment.
On the other hand, in the analysis of quantitative data, we extracted implicit factors using principal component analysis (PCA) from data of whether they took how much scores in any quiz. Moreover, the evaluation of the student's current situation was be able to get more accurately by proposing the method for obtaining comprehensive evaluation in both factors.