Basic research on the properties of animal glues used for restoration and painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI KYOKO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20609820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化財修復材料 / 膠 / 剥落止め / 展色材 / 接着性 / 柔軟性 / 溶解性 / 絵画修復 / 接着力 / 絵画制作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal glue, especially “sanzenbon-nikawa” made by cow skin is mainly used to be in drawing and restoring Japanese painting. Each paintings would be restored have some format such as a hanging scroll, a folding screen and a wooden panel, also they show various damages. The properties required to consolidant are decided depending on the format and damage. This research is focused on the differences of animal glue’s properties depending on its kinds, mixing with some thickners, then mention the proper usage of each animal glue to the format, damage and any other conditions.