Inference on the genetic diversity decreasing process of endangered species based on old specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIYOSHI TAKUYA  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (40599495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保全遺伝学 / ベッコウトンボ / トンボ類 / 博物館資料
Research Abstract
A highly endangered dragonfly species, Libellula angelina, rapidly lost their habitats, and currently only a few ponds are known to be stable. From the viewpoint of conservation genetics, its genetic diversity is very important information on the conservation policy but the species is protected by the law of "Endangered Specis Preservation Act" in Japan. To obtain tissues for DNA extraction is rather difficult but the tissues remained inside of the exuviae were appropriate for DNA extraction. On one of the populations of Shizoka Prefecture, the estimation of mitochondrial haplotype diversity revealed that very good genetic diversity were kept in the population.