A biogeographical study on the effects of climate change on biological invasion by alien plant species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keiichiro  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60377083)
Research Collaborator DAEHLER C. Curtis  University of Hawaii at Manoa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外来植物 / 気候変化 / 生物学的侵入 / 生物地理 / ハワイ諸島 / 小笠原諸島 / 琉球列島 / 乾湿傾度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared the successional patterns in abandoned fields that were invaded by Leucaena leucocephala on three subtropical archipelagoes (Ryukyu, Ogasawara, and Hawai'i), to examine the relationship between climatic condition and biological invasion. The results show the significant differences among the regions in the successional pattern following invasion. According to comparison of the successional pattern of Leucaen forests among three islands, L. Leucocephala would be more competitive under the drier climatic condition. Because the fast-growing secondary trees which replace directly Leucaena forests are absent, and consequently, Leucaena forests can regenerate. The impacts of the biological invasion by L. Leucocephala are at present limited in the Ogasawara Islands. However, as a drying trend of climate progress, the distribution of Leucaena forests would be expanded, and Leucaena forests may persist continuously on the drier sites in the Ogasawara Islands.