Analysis of genome instability and centric DNA hypomethylation in cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI TAIGA  北里大学, 北里大学メディカルセンター, 上級研究員 (90524231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / DNAメチル化 / セントロメア / 染色体不安定性 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypomethylation of non-coding DNAs, such as centromere, is a unique character of cancer cells, but little is known about biological function of DNA hypomethylation in centromere. The purpose of this study is to understand the relationship between malignant transformation of cells and dynamics of DNA methylation in centromere. Forced expression of oncogenic genes was sufficient for malignant transformation of cultured cells, but was not correlated with centromere hypomethylation. We screened various cancer cells, and revealed that human melanoma cell lines show pericentric hypomethylation. We detected satellite transcripts derived from hypermethylated centric satellites in melanoma, whereas transcripts derived from hypomethylated pericentric satellites were not detected. These results suggests DNA methylation may not be involved in transcriptional regulation of centric/ pericentric satellites in melanoma celllines.