Investigation of role of MafB for tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Keiko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (30536967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMafB / 腫瘍免疫 / マクロファージ / 転写因子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 癌 / 癌転移
Research Abstract
Role of macrophage transcription factor MafB for tumor immunity was investigated using mice that specifically express dominant negative (DN) MafB in macrophages. B16-F10 melanoma cells were administered to the mice from tail vein. Survival rate was not significantly different between wild type mice and DN-MafB transgenic mice (TG). The number of macrophages in tumors and those around tumors were not different between two groups. Survival rate of untreated mice were similar in both groups. In addition, 6 months after intraperitoneal urethane treatment, the sizes of lung tumors, such as nodules and hyperplasia lesions, were measured. Both sizes of lung nodules and hyperplastic lesions were not significantly different between TG and wild type mice. This study revealed that transcription factor MafB does not play important roles for tumor immunity in mice.