Study of molecular pathogenesis of myelodysplastic syndromes based on transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Aiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (70512573)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランスクリプトーム / スプライシング / 骨髄異形成症候群
Research Abstract
Frequent pathway mutation of RNA splicing machinery was reported recently. We comprehensively analyzed the aberrant RNA caused by the mutation using transcriptome analysis with next generation sequencing. Abnormally spliced transcripts were globally identified by the experiment of cell lines in which mutant genes were expressed. The wide-ranging abnormality of RNA was observed in each mutant. Further analysis of multiple MDS specimens will reveal the specific genes and pathways that explain the molecular pathogenesis of MDS.