Newly vaccine strategy with mAbs against heat shock protein 90 (HSP90) on surface of antigen presenting cell (APC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHUSAKU Mizukami  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00508971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱ショックタンパク質 / 抗体 / ワクチン / 抗原提示細胞 / アジュバント / モノクローナル抗体 / 細胞膜表面 / heat shock protein / クロスプレゼンテーション
Research Abstract
Although HSP90 is a cytosolic molecular chaperone, our originally produced mAb 6H8 could detect cell surface HSP90 on APCs. As so far we reported, injection of 6H8 chemically conjugated with Ag (6H8-Ag) induced proliferation of adoptively transferred Ag specific CD8+T cells efficiently, compared with free Ag. Importantly those proliferation was dramatically enhanced by co-administration of free 6H8.
So I planned a project to confirm this phenomenon with solid tumor and human Ag model. But we found that 6H8's affinity was affected by Fc portion, due to it was an IgG2a Ab. Then, we prepared another cell surface HSP90 detectable IgG1 mAb and modified IgG1 type 6H8. Besides, we start immunization for Abs against STIP1 and HSC70, component of cell surface HSP complex in our hypothesis. Although, we couldn't carry out our original project enough so far, already mouse model for experiments with human Ag is available, so after finish the preparation of those Abs, we can restart our project.