Development of biomarker of Breast cancer and retrospective analysis to confirm clinical efficacy of the biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shin  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20431570)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / TP53 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 乳がん
Research Abstract
TP53 is tumor suppressor gene and is known as independent prognostic factor in breast cancer. The aim of this study is to develop the biomarker to distinguish TP53 status and to confirm the efficacy of the biomarker. Eighty eight operated breast cancer samples were used. We developed the method to predict TP53 status using gene expression profile. Then we presented that the biomarker could predict the efficacy of chemotherapy by 508 breast cancer cohort data in public database. We expect that the biomarker will improve the prognosis of breast cancer.