Analysis of antisense RNA and development of new diagnostics of gastrointestinal cancer using blood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Keisuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70615038)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍診断学 / アンチセンスRNA / 消化器癌 / 機能性RNA / ハイスループットスクリーニング法 / バイオマーカー / アンチセンス RNA / エクソソーム / miRNA / 大腸癌 / スクリーニング / 癌
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze of antisense RNA and develop of new diagnostics of gastrointestinal cancer using blood.
We identified 20 anti-sense RNA that is changing with the healthy people in the blood of patients with colorectal cancer. These antisenseRNA was possible to clearly distinguish the healthy people and colon cancer patients. We also identified 15 miRNA and 17 miRNA, respectively, changing to healthy people in the blood of exosomes in patients with colon cancer and pancreatic cancer patients. These miRNA was possible to distinguish clearly healthy people and patients with colorectal cancer.
From these results, we will develop new low cost custom microarray for diagnosis of gastrointestinal cancer.