Tissue specificity of Carcinoembryonic antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kanako  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (30583059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCEA / 糖鎖修飾 / 腫瘍マーカー / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) is an oncofetal cell surface glycoprotein. Because of its high expression in tumors and secretion to serum, CEA has been widely used as a serum tumor marker. To investigate the tissue specificity of CEA, we examined the expression patterns of CEACAM family members and the N-glycosylation patterns on CEA molecules derived from several cancer cell lines using a proteomic strategy. We identified novel N-glycosylation sites on CEA and further precise investigation revealed that the N-glycosylation patterns were varying among various cancer cell lines. Furthermore, two novel CEA splice variants were identified in gastrointestinal cancer cell lines. Those transcripts were not expressed in normal tissues. CEA protein isoforms derived from the novel splice variants were also expressed in cancer cell lines, and those protein isoforms were secreted to culture medium. We also found that CEACAM4 expression was unique to a medullary thyroid carcinoma cell line.