Bioactive ripid ;Concened with MM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24701036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70449130)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsmultile myeloma / sphingosine-1 phosphate / fingolimod / sphingosine 1-phasphate / 多発性骨髄腫 / ABC294640 / sphingosine1phosphate / multiple myeloma
Research Abstract
multiple myeloma (MM),which is one of B-lymphocyte neoplasma, is not curable disease in spite of establishing new theraputic strategy.Therefore it is necessary to develop more excellent treating for the disease.To that end, it is require to elucidating pathophysiology in a new beginning.In pathology of multiple myeloma, the role of sphingosine-1 phosphate(S1P) is not revealed yet. On the other hand the function of S1P for cell biology gradually becomes clear. S1P plays important role of cell proliferation, survival, apoptosis, and migration. Indeed S1P is known to be concerned with the cell proliferation and developing of malignant tumors. In this study we try to reveal the relevance with MM and S1P for developing new therapeutic strategy.