The Effect of Sorption and Biodegradation of Humic Acids on Toxicity of Benzo[a]pyrene
Project/Area Number |
24710014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2013-2014) Minami Kyusyu University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 腐植酸 / ベンゾ[a]ピレン / 急性毒性 / 収着 / 生分解 / 腐植物質 / 緑藻 / ベンゾピレン / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / 生育阻害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of several soil humic acids on the sorption affinity and the acute toxicity to algae of benzo[a]pyrene (BaP) were examined. The sorption amount increased and the acute toxicity decreased with increasing concentration of the humic acids. It was suggested that the decreasing in the acute toxicity of BaP depended on the sorption of the BaP to humic acids. After the BaP adsorbing to the humic acid had been degraded by laccase, the acute toxicity of it was significantly lower value than that of BaP alone degraded by laccase. It was suggested that the BaP interacting with humic acid showed the different toxicity dynamics between BaP alone during biodegradation.