Evaluation of glaciers response to warming in the Altai Mountain Range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Konya Keiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 技術研究員 (70506419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルタイ / 氷河 / 質量収支 / アルタイ山脈 / 氷河変動 / 山岳域気象観測 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have compared mass balance of glaciers in Altai mountain area. From North to South, we have studied three glaciers: (1) Aktru glacier in Russian Altai, (2) Potanin Glacier and (3) Munkhairkhan in Mongolian Altai. The glacier 1 is situated in higher altitude and its ELA is higher. On the other hand, glacier 2 and 3 are situated in lower altitude. Although the glacier 1 and 2 is situated closer, the mass balance feature of glacier 2 and 3 are similar. The glacier 1 is monitored for a long time and regarded as representative glacier. However, mean mass balance value for Altai mountain range is lower than the glacier 1.