Effects of Global Brightening on Primary Production and Hypoxic Water in Enclosed Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoji  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 研究教員 (30455498)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsglobal brightening / 一次生産 / 貧酸素水塊 / 閉鎖性内湾 / Global brightening
Research Abstract
In many parts of the world, annual mean surface solar radiation (SSR) has undergone significant decadal changes; however, its effect on the coastal water environment has not been investigated. This study investigates the effects of changes in the SSR on hypoxia and the primary production of phytoplankton in a eutrophic bay in Japan (Ise Bay), where the annual SSR increased by 13.3% from 1980 to 2010. We numerically simulated the hydrodynamics and ecosystem using a three-dimensional model. With the 10% increase in SSR, the primary production in the bay increased by 2.8%. Similarly, the overall volume of hypoxic water increased, and in August, it increased by 5.8%. These results imply that recent global brightening has the potential to amplify the primary production and hypoxia in a eutrophic bay.