Estimation of water vapor budget from troposphere to stratosphere by cumulonimbus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Suginori  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (30535274)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords積乱雲 / 成層圏 / 水蒸気 / 人工衛星 / リモートセンシング / 対流活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roles of cumulonimbus for transportation of substances, such as water vapor, from troposphere into stratosphere are not known since its observation is too dangerous to implement. Our research goal is thus estimate of the substance budget by use of satellites data.
The different characteristics of cumulonimbus by using different sensors were compared. We found temperature at the cumulonimbus top is variable even for one minute due to strong updraft. These results were published in the international journals. Through these studies, our results also imply that a cloud generated from cumulonimbus, which is not known even among Japanese MET society, may effectively transport the substances from troposphere to stratosphere. This cloud is the target of our future research.