Determination of mono-methyl mercury concentrations in air and atmospheric waters to investigate on factors influencing their variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
MARUMOTO Kohji  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 環境・疫学研究部, 主任研究員 (90371369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 大気 / 降水 / 光化学反応 / 経年変動 / 水銀 / 分割採水 / 大気粒子 / 大気液相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monitoring of mono-methyl mercury (MMHg) in air and atmospheric waters such as rainwater and experimental studies on chemical reactions of MMHg using simulated rainwater were carried out to obtain the knowledge on behaviors of atmospheric MMHg. The results of this study revealed that the MMHg concentrations in rainwater taken in cold season at Minamata became lower from year to year and MMHg concentrations in the first stage of a rain event were higher than those in the following stages. In simulated rainwater adjusted at pH4 using hydrochloric acid and nitric acid, MMHg was photochemically produced from acetaldehyde and inorganic Hg. This is because methyl radical which is produced from the photochemical reaction between acetaldehyde and nitric acid can be related to the MMHg production.