Developing an ecological time loss indicator and its use in education for sustainable development (ESD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shinobu  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70334000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子力教育 / 放射線教育 / ESD / 批判的思考力 / 公平性 / 環境指標 / 物質フロー / リスク・コミュニケーション / 原発政策 / 批判力 / 原子力 / 持続可能性 / 総合的環境指標 / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to evaluate effects from the TEPCO Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident in March 2011 using environmental indicators and to make educational materials on nuclear power and radiation which are useful in the context of education for sustainable development (ESD).
By the estimation of material flow in Fukushima prefecture, radioactive wastes generated from the accident were about 31.7 million ton, exceeding a total material input. For the educational materials, a content analysis of the Japanese government’s supplementary readers on nuclear power and radiation before and after the accident gave evidence of bias towards the promotion of nuclear power. Based on the lessons learned, the author issued an original, alternative supplementary reader on radiation for developing critical thinking ability, a very important competency in ESD.