A comparative study on excluding and accepting of gathering activities in forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Haruo  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10450214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然アクセス権 / コモンプール資源 / 資源利用圧 / 人口密度 / 資源の希少性 / 生態系サービス / 自然とのつながり / CPRs / 英国 / 静岡県島田市 / 岐阜県関市 / アクセス権 / リスクの負担 / 資源への投資 / 資源の商品性 / 環境政策 / 採取活動 / 排除 / 共有 / CPRs / テリトリー制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors which make rural residents will decide whether exclude outsides’ access to minor resources in forest or not are comparatively analyzed by surveying various cases. Scarcity of resource, relative pressure of use, labor investments to resource, and awareness of territory are abstracted as factors which drive rural residents to exclude outsiders. Besides, costs of exclusion and awareness for social demerit of exclusion, such as low consciousness to environment or depression of food culture, were abstracted as factors which reduce level of exclusion. Mainly, the dynamics of excluding and re-opening the access to forest minor resources can be explained as an issue of cost-benefit balance. To ensure public access right to forest minor resource, two important challenges are pointed out. One is to clarify the limit of access pressure which promises sustainable yield. The other is to establish a norm which prevent outsiders from disturbing environment and rural residents' life.