Simulation analysis of future energy supply and demand using an agent-based model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ken'ichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (00534570)
Research Collaborator VOUDOURIS Vlasios  London Metropolitan University, ESCP Europe
STAINOPOULOS Dimitrios  London Metropolitan University
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエージェントベースモデル / エネルギー資源 / エネルギー需給 / シナリオ分析 / 非在来型資源 / 統合的分析 / コストカーブ / 化石燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, simulation analysis for energy supply and demand, and the amount of energy resources was implemented on a global basis, using an agent-based model named ACEGES (Agent-based Computational Economics of the Global Energy System). Specifically, (1) modeling of energy resources such as natural gas, (2) elaboration of decision-making of countries on energy supply and demand, and (3) integrated assessment of energy resources were implemented.