LKB1-AMPK2 signaling promotes non-homologous end joining by regulating SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UI Ayako  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00469967)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLKB1 / クロマチンリモデリング / DSB修復 / AMPK2 / SWI/SNF / ATM / SWi/SNF / 細胞がん化 / 癌治療 / DNA二本鎖修復
Research Abstract
LKB1 regulates multiple processes by phosphorylating adenosine monophosphate–activated protein kinases (AMPKs). LKB1 and AMPK2 proteins were found here to be recruited to DNA double strand break (DSB) sites. Their depletion or inhibition compromises the ability of cells to repair DNA by non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) by suppressing accumulation of KU70, a key NHEJ protein, and of BRM, a catalytic subunit in the SWI/SNF complex to DSB sites, resulting in the occurrence of chromosome breaks. Histone H2B mutants lacking AMPK2 phoshorylation site impaired the KU70 and BRM recruitment. LKB1-AMPK2 signaling is likely to regulate NHEJ and contribute to genome stability.