Mechanical nano-grinding and polymorphic control of shell particles as an adsorbent for gaseous volatile organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shinya  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30596854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Toshiyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40333661)
KUGA Yoshikazu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60183307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乾式ナノ粉砕 / ホタテ貝殻 / ナノ粒子 / 廃棄物利用 / ホルムアルデヒド / 吸着剤 / 合板用接着剤 / 紫外線遮蔽剤 / 非晶質化
Research Abstract
Scallop shells are disposed more than 200,000 ton per year in Hokkaido. We proposed effective uses and simple application for discarded shells. A production technique for shell nanoparticles by planetary ball milling under dry conditions and subsequent addition of water has been developed. We investigated the effect of adding water after mechanical grinding on the specific surface area and particle size of the ground shell. The addition of water dissolves the ground shell particles, that leads to the ground shell in nanometer range. We have demonstrated the scallop shells had potential as an adsorbent for gaseous volatile organic compounds, emulsifying agent for nanoparticle-stabilized emulsion, and an additive of plywood adhesive.