Observation of catalyst surfaces and clarifying of reaction mechanisms by development of surface sensitive real-time reaction observation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ABE Hitoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00509937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射光 / 量子ビーム / 表面化学 / 表面科学 / XAFS
Research Abstract
The method of total reflection DXAFS measurements has been developed by applying Kramers-Kronig relations. The method is applicable to observe electronic states and local structures of surface catalyst metals for surface chemical reactions in fast real time manner.
A gas atmosphere controllable in situ reaction cell has been designed and made in order to observe surface reactions by the total reflection DXAFS measurement method. The in situ cell has been used to carry out the fast real time measurements to observe metal surfaces at surface chemical reactions. Spectra were finely obtained, and the development of the in situ total reflection DXAFS measurement method succeeded. The method can be widely useful to clarify mechanisms of surface chemical reactions and to contribute to developments of new catalysts.