Computational design of high-efficient quantum device using first-principles calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tomoya  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80335372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 輸送特性 / ナノデバイス / 密度汎関数理論
Research Abstract
In this project, the improvement of the first-principles calculation method for the calculation of transport property and electronic structure of nano devices, which is originally developed in my group, has been carried out. The evaluation and design of nano devices have been conducted using the developed methods. I improved the transport calculation scheme combining the real-space finite-difference approach and non-equilibrium Green's function method. I revealed the electron transport property of the devices utilizing carbon nanotubes and the scattering potential of defects on Ge(001) surface for conduction band electrons.