Development of measurement system for single nanovesicles and application to analysis of exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Takanori  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80401149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゼータ電位 / エクソソーム / ナノ粒子 / 前立腺がん / 乳がん / マイクロ流体デバイス / キャピラリー電気泳動 / エキソソーム / ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
An on-chip microcapillary electrophoresis system with a laser dark-field microscopy system has been developed to study the electrophoretic behavior of single nanovesicles, and used to evaluate the electrophoretic mobility (EPM) distribution of nanovesicles.
In the application of the evaluation of nanoliposomes, the size-dependent broadening of the EPM distribution of nanoliposomes due to the compositional fluctuation of a small number of lipid molecules was revealed for the first time. Subsequently, the system was applied for evaluating zeta-potential and surface proteins of single exosomes, which released from biological cells.
These results suggested that this methodology is promising for single exosome analysis toward the future application of exosomes as disease biomarkers for low-invasivity diagnostics.