Fabrication of photo-controlable nano-transportation materials on surface of liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Yutaka  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60347002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光応答性材料 / マイクロナノ材料 / アゾベンゼン材料 / 液晶材料
Research Abstract
(1) A few kinds of azobenzene complexes, LCAAzs, were synthesized. Preparations of micro-particles modified with the LCAAzs (LCAAz/MPs) were succeeded. (2) Photo-respective movements of the LCAAz/MPs were observed and evaluated by light irradiation in thermotropic liquid crystals (LCs). Photo-phase-transition of the liquid crystals was also evaluated at around the LCAAz/MPs under light irradiation in thermotropic LCs. (3) For several lyotropic LCs, slow photo-phase-transition was observed by light irradiation. Optimization of photo-manipulation system in lyotropic LCs is now in progress.