Preparation of monodisperese emulsion droplets by membrane emulsification using anodic porous alumina
Project/Area Number |
24710124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 膜乳化 / ポーラスアルミナ / 単分散エマルション / 微粒子 / 単分散微粒子 / ハイドロゲル微粒子 |
Research Abstract |
Uniform-sized hydrogel particles could be fabricated by membrane emulsification using ordered anodic porous alumina. The size of the obtained hydrogel particles could be controlled by changing the pore size in the anodic porous alumina. The average diameter of the obtained hydrogel particles showed a good linear relationship with the pore size of anodic porous alumina used for membrane emulsification. The process is simple and allows the high-throughput preparation of monodisperse hydrogel particles with controlled sizes. The obtained hydrogel particles will be able to apply for several types of functional devices.