Wavelength conversion element with metal periodic nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Yukie  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田中メタマテリアル研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70590678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズモン / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 金ナノ構造 / ナノ材料 / 金属ナノ構造
Research Abstract
The optical properties of Local-mode surface plasmon (LSP) strongly depend on size, shape, and distance between noble metal nanostructures. So far, there are numerously reports about the dependence of the spectra of LSP on the structure size and distance of nanoparticles, nanoshells, and nanorods of metals. Nevertheless, there are few reports about the spectral properties of LSP in the intricately-shaped metal structures including curvilinear metal rods. In this research, it was experimentally demonstrated that plasmon coupling efficiency of gold curvilinear nanostructures was influenced by structure shapes and structured arrangement.