Development of high performance cell separation and label-free cell detection methods by biomimetic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yukihiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (50503918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 非侵襲分離 / 非標識検出 / 抽出 / CTC / 非標識 / バイオミメティック / プロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I successfully developed less-invasive and easy cell separation, and label-free cell detection methods for circulating tumor cells (CTCs). Because current methods have severe damage on cells and require troublesome procedures in cell separation and detection, present results would make it possible to accelerate medical research about CTCs by separation and culturing CTCs. Furthermore, for improving cell separation method and an extraction process for intracellular molecules such as DNA and RNA, a new combined method was developed for cell separation and extraction. This developed method makes it easy to collect cells and extract intracellular molecules such as DNA and RNA, and would decrease sample loss during extraction. Therefore, a developed method is expected to be applied for cell separation and characterization of rare cells such as CTC.