Real-time monitoring of chemical transport on cell membrane using nano-SECM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YASUFUMI  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (90624841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / マイクロ・ナノデンバイス / バイオ関連機器 / 細胞・組織 / 分析科学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 生細胞 / 電気化学計測 / リアルタイム計測 / 非侵襲 / ナノ電極 / ナノピペット
Research Abstract
Chemical transport on the cell membrane is important issue for developement of drug delivery system and improvement of gene transfection. In this study, the dynamic cell surface fluctuation was detected or visualised by using nano electrode. The electrochemical measurement is effective for evaluation of mass transfer on liquid/solid interface. I developed fabrication method of nanoelectrode and nanopositioning system for quantitative analysis and time-lapse imaging of mass transfer on cell membrane.