Study on layout design method for large parking lots based on comfort behavior modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA TAKAYUKI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60415023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords設計工学 / 行動モデル / 快適性 / 駐車場 / レイアウト / デザイン / モデリング
Research Abstract
For the purpose of solving congestion problems in large parking areas,quantitative evaluation methods of parking layouts have been examined that balance user's comfort and operators' efficiency through basic observations and experiments at parking areas. As a result of parameter identification of behavior models for parking lot selection from basic experiments in the test field, the basic validity of the proposed model variables have been confirmed. Experiments of parking behavior observations and guidance for vacant lots at the parking lots for passenger cars in a roadside rest area have been carried out at the peak hours of the weekend. The high compliance rate to the placard guidance, and the impact of parking lot occupation depending on the kinds of visiting purpose were observed.