Statistical Modeling Approach to Robust Parameter Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Toshihiko  統計数理研究所, データ科学, 助教 (70435494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords品質管理 / 統計工学 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Robust parameter design aims to make the signal-response relationship insensitive to noise variation by enabling the choice of appropriate levels for the control factors. This article presents a statistical modeling methodology and an exploratory design approach to dynamic parameter design. The response is modeled as a second order of both the control and noise factors. A statistical formulation is presented for a practical optimization of Taguchi's dynamic signal-to-ratio analysis. The modeling methodology is illustrated using an experiment involving foam rubber in tires designed for snowy conditions.