A study of countermeasure for Hardware Trojan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKI Takeshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (60452596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハードウェアトロイ / セキュリティ / 組込み機器 / LSI / 暗号 / AES / DES / FPGA / ARM / モバイル機器 / 暗号処理 / TDES / LSIテロリスト / ロボット / 監視回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, several researches for hardware Trojan and its detecting method are becoming to active rapidly.The hardware Trojan is implanted as hardware modification to conventional LSIs. After a trigger, which is an activate signal to satisfy event condition occurs, hardware Trojan-implanted chips are modified the original function to enable an adversary to control, monitor, communication and so on. Thus, an adversary can disable or destroy a system, or the Trojan can leak confidential information and secret keys convertly to the adversary.
In this research, a verification board, which can execute the ARM-based SOC processing, is developed with a CPU and a FPGA. Especially, a hardware Trojan, which is implanted the cryptographic triple DES and AES circuits, is implemented in a Xilinx FPGA and is able to leak plain text and a secret-key after encrypting processing.