Project/Area Number |
24710194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Akashi National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWANO Yuki 明石工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90413799)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 救助システム / 階段昇降 / 五星形車輪 / 非線形構造 / 振動低減 / 星形車輪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to provide for all kinds of disasters in underground malls or plant facilities, we have developed a rescue support stretcher system so that victims can be rescued as quickly and safely as possible while the burden on rescue personnel such as fire fighters is reduced to a minimum. Specifically, the proposed system has a crawler belt on top surfaces , so that the task of getting victims onto stretchers, which requires a lot of human power, can be done semiautonomously to reduce the burden on rescue personnel such as fire fighters and other rescuers. When it comes to stairs, the rescue support stretcher system starts to employ the pentagonal wheel mechanism to assist power. And, this study first details vibration size, direction, and frequency through vibration measurement experiment, resulting in a nonlinear stretcher using a vibration isolator. Stretcher performance was then evaluated and confirmed RMS and acceleration PSD.