Study on the sequence of volcanic eruption by automatic ash sampling appratus
Project/Area Number |
24710203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Fuji Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMANO Taketo 富士常葉大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70396894)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 火山灰 / モニタリング / 噴火推移 / 時系列サンプル / 火山噴火推移 / 噴出物 / マグマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to understand the mechanism of volcanic eruption, especially the mechanism how eruption sequence evolves, based on our automatic and continuous sampling system of airfall ash at some active volcanoes such as Sakurajima volcano, South Japan. We are successful in continuous sampling of volcanic ash at Sakurajima volcano for about six years but with small number of missing. We have derived an empirical relationship between ash sample volume and dry weight for the sake of immediate calculation of ash fall rate. We also found a relation between changes in strain and characteristics of eruptive products (color values, composition, etc.) for long-term evolution of magmatic system at Sakurajima. On the other hand, for very short-term activity, we found correlations between strain and the properties of ash sample that changes with ash fall rate during one explosion.