Study on disaster prevention map-making for disaster prevention power improvement of local area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Kazuhiko  福井工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10321431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災マップ / 土砂災害 / 斜面崩壊 / 土石流 / リモートセンシング / UAV / DSM / VR動画 / InSAR / 地すべり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the sediment disaster triggered by the earthquake and heavy rainfall was detected from the satellite remote sensing image and aerial photograph by Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV). To reduce the damage of disaster, we was developed Geographical Information System (GIS). The simulation animation of debris flow was made for the disaster prevention education by using 3D virtual reality (VR) software. Finally, the lecture of sediment disaster was executed in the BOUSAI-SHI training course for the civilian to improve the disaster prevention power in the local area.