Investigation into the mechanism of transcription-coupled chromatin regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroaki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピゲノム / エピゲノム制御 / 転写 / ヒストン / ヌクレオソーム / Spt6 / Iws1 / RNAポリメラーゼII / クロマチン / ヘテロクロマチン / セントロメア
Research Abstract
In this study, aiming to understand the molecular mechanism of transcription-coupled chromatin regulation, we obtained following observations. 1) A point mutation of the Spt6-interacting transcription machinery RNA polymerase II gradually derepressed pericentromeric silencing that had been normal. 2) Another Spt6-interacting protein Iws1 contributes the maintenance of histone occupancy in the transcribed regions as in the case of Spt6, and represses transcription-coupled shifting of nucleosomes. These data suggest that, RNA polymerase, in conjunction with Spt6 and Iws1, need to transcribe nucleosome templates carefully, in order to maintain epigenetic memory in the transcribed region.